Is Pace Medium Red Enchilada Sauce, 10.5 oz Can Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Food Starch, Spice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dried Onions, Three Chiles Blend Puree (Water, Dried Chiles Blend [Ancho Chiles, Pasilla Chiles, Guajillo Chiles]), Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy.
Check Pace Medium Red Enchilada Sauce, 10.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pace Medium Red Enchilada Sauce, 10.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Pace Medium Red Enchilada Sauce, 10.5 oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


