Is Pacific Foods Chicken Tortilla-Style With Rice Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • diced chicken
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock

diced chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An easy-prepared, savory, mildly spiced soup with a hearty mouthfeel, tender bites, soft grains, and occasional crisp strips that soften when heated. Commonly served for quick lunches or light dinners; reviewers cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and satisfying texture, while some note variable spice level and occasional thin broth reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock*, Corn*, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste*), Green Chile Pepper*, Onions*, Diced Fire-roasted Tomatoes (tomatoes*, Tomato Juice*, Salt, Citric Acid*), Diced Chicken (chicken Meat*, Water, Cornstarch*, Sea Salt*), Black Beans*, Brown Rice*, Cornstarch*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Cilantro*, Roasted Garlic Puree*, White Corn Flour (masa)*, Sea Salt, Chile Powder*, Cumin*, Ancho Chile Powder*, Lime Oil Extract*, *organic

Check Pacific Foods Chicken Tortilla-Style With Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Chicken Tortilla-Style With Rice Soup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch