Is Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Beef Grass Fed Cherry And Walnuts, 1.8 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • beef stock
  • grass fed beef
  • bourbon glazed beef jerky
  • natural flavoring
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavor

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bourbon Glazed Beef Jerky (Grass Fed Beef, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Water, Bourbon (Bourbon, Salt), Vinegar, Beef Stock, Sea Salt, Maple Syrup Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Natural Flavor, Cultured Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Pumpkin Seeds, Walnuts, Dark Chocolate Pieces (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Gum Arabic, Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Caramel Color), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Candied Orange Peel (Sugar, Orange Peel, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid)

Check Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Beef Grass Fed Cherry And Walnuts, 1.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Beef Grass Fed Cherry And Walnuts, 1.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go