Is Pacific Organic Soup Bisque Hearty Tomato - 17.6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes (Organic), Tomato Juice (Organic), Citric Acid (Organic)), Tomato Paste (Organic), Cream, Cane Sugar (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Garlic Puree, Onions (Organic)

Check Pacific Organic Soup Bisque Hearty Tomato - 17.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacific Organic Soup Bisque Hearty Tomato - 17.6 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijer

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep