Is PaediaSure Shake Vanilla Nutritional Supplement Powder, 1-10 Yrs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • arachidonic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a
  • +7 more

arachidonic acid

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolysed Corn Starch, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Soy Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides from Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Fructooligosaccharides Powder, Potassium Citrate, Flavouring, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) (Soy), Choline Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C, Arachidonic Acid (AA) (Soy), Taurine, M-Inositol, Ferrous Sulphate, Carnitine Tartrate, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Antioxidant: E306, Vitamin E, Zinc Sulphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacin, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin A, Copper Sulphate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check PaediaSure Shake Vanilla Nutritional Supplement Powder, 1-10 Yrs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PaediaSure Shake Vanilla Nutritional Supplement Powder, 1-10 Yrs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep