Is Paleovalley: 100% Grass Fed Beef Sticks (10 Count) - Original Flavor - 100% Grass-Fed/Finished Beef - Paleo-Friendly - NON GMO - Gluten And Soy Free Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dye-free beef collagen casing
  • grass fed beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • organic dextrose from tapioca

dye-free beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Dextrose from Tapioca, Celery Juice Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Garlic, Organic Coriander, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dye-free Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Paleovalley: 100% Grass Fed Beef Sticks (10 Count) - Original Flavor - 100% Grass-Fed/Finished Beef - Paleo-Friendly - NON GMO - Gluten And Soy Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Paleovalley: 100% Grass Fed Beef Sticks (10 Count) - Original Flavor - 100% Grass-Fed/Finished Beef - Paleo-Friendly - NON GMO - Gluten And Soy Free is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperyGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch