Is Palm sugar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 1sodium vitamin a vitamin c calcium iron atang 95

1sodium vitamin a vitamin c calcium iron atang 95

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pan Sugar 95%, Refined sugar 5%. fngredienter Palgystiker 95%, verfijnde suiker 5%. Zutaten. Paer 95%, raffinierten zucker 5%. Ingredient e palinme 95%, sucre raffiné 5%. Ingredientes aralma 95%, azúcar refinado 5%. Desiccant" that made from mineral desiccant, 0 g 0 g 59 49 0 g 0 g O pg a mg 0.22 mg ,0.005 mg **DO NOT BREAK "Desiccant Sachet". Carbohydrate - Sugars Fibre 93 g 82 g 0 g 0.029 g O ug 0 mg 4.49 mg 0.1 mg Sodium Vitamin A Vitamin C Calcium Iron A糖95%,砂糖5% المكونات: سكر نخيل ۹۰% ا

Check Palm sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingTopping