Is Palm sugar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1sodium vitamin a vitamin c calcium iron atang 95

1sodium vitamin a vitamin c calcium iron atang 95

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pan Sugar 95%, Refined sugar 5%. fngredienter Palgystiker 95%, verfijnde suiker 5%. Zutaten. Paer 95%, raffinierten zucker 5%. Ingredient e palinme 95%, sucre raffiné 5%. Ingredientes aralma 95%, azúcar refinado 5%. Desiccant" that made from mineral desiccant, 0 g 0 g 59 49 0 g 0 g O pg a mg 0.22 mg ,0.005 mg **DO NOT BREAK "Desiccant Sachet". Carbohydrate - Sugars Fibre 93 g 82 g 0 g 0.029 g O ug 0 mg 4.49 mg 0.1 mg Sodium Vitamin A Vitamin C Calcium Iron A糖95%,砂糖5% المكونات: سكر نخيل ۹۰% ا

Check Palm sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingTopping