Is Palmer Candy Chocolate Flavored Heart Pretzels, Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI NONFAT ETT MILK, WNET POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ȚAN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HEART SHAPED PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLLANG: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN), CORN SYRUP, SODIUM RUOAZBONATE, YEAST), PINK, LIGHT PINK, RED NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, RED 3 POWDER, RED 40 POWDER, CONFECTIONER'S LAZE, CARNAUBA WAX).
Check Palmer Candy Chocolate Flavored Heart Pretzels, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer Candy Chocolate Flavored Heart Pretzels, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
About this product
Snack · Pouch


