Is Palmer Yummy Cho. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • package in a facility where eggs
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor

package in a facility where eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Corn Biscuits (milled Corn, Sugar, Corn Bran, Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Mixed Tocopherols [added To Preserve Freshness)], Chocolatey Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin [added As An Emulsifier], Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor)], Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, And/or Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils [rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean], And/or Palm Oil, Salt]. Contains Milk, Peanuts And Soy. This Product Was Manufactured And Package In A Facility Where Eggs, Tree Nuts, And Wheat Are Present.

Check Palmer Yummy Cho. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go