Is Palmer Yummy Cho. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Corn Biscuits (milled Corn, Sugar, Corn Bran, Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Mixed Tocopherols [added To Preserve Freshness)], Chocolatey Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin [added As An Emulsifier], Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor)], Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, And/or Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils [rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean], And/or Palm Oil, Salt]. Contains Milk, Peanuts And Soy. This Product Was Manufactured And Package In A Facility Where Eggs, Tree Nuts, And Wheat Are Present.
Check Palmer Yummy Cho. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer Yummy Cho. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


