Is PALMETTO CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENOS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- sharp cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, CORN SYRUP, [POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, AND GUAR GUM)), PIMENTOS, JALAPENO (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, NOVAGARD (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN PREPARATION, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check PALMETTO CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PALMETTO CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


