Is PALMETTO CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENOS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, CORN SYRUP, [POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, AND GUAR GUM)), PIMENTOS, JALAPENO (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, NOVAGARD (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN PREPARATION, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check PALMETTO CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PALMETTO CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


