Is Palo Premium Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Gluten Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn , Coconut Oil with Beta-carotene , Cheddar Cheese [ ( Milk , Salt , Cheese Cultures , Enzymes ) , Whey , Buttermilk , Salt , Disodium Phosphate ) , Artificial Color ( Yellow #6 , Yellow #5 ) ] , Jalapeno [ ( Dehydrated Vegetables Including Jalapeno , Garlic , Onion , Corn Flour , Salt , Dextrose , Parsley , Less than 2% : Silicon Dioxide ( Prevent Caking ) ] , Salt .

Check Palo Premium Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Palo Premium Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go