Is Pam Extra Virgin Olive Oil No-Stick Cooking Spray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy fatty acids
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy fatty acids

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a subtle olive flavor and fine, even mist texture for light coating. Commonly used to prevent sticking when sautéing, pan-frying, grilling, baking, and coating sheet pans. Customer feedback often cites convenient, consistent spray coverage, occasional nozzle clogging, and mixed comments on canister longevity and minimal residue on cookware surfaces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Soy Lecithin, Water, Soy Fatty Acids, Isobutane And Propane As Propellants, Contains: Soy

Check Pam Extra Virgin Olive Oil No-Stick Cooking Spray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pam Extra Virgin Olive Oil No-Stick Cooking Spray is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Cooking