Is Pamela's English Bread Pudding Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • butter with natural flavor
  • pastuerized cream natural flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUDDING: SUGARS, GRANULATED, CREAM, FLUID, HEAVY WHIPPING (HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), CROISSANTS, BUTTER (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (PASTUERIZED CREAM NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTISE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL.), NUTS, COCONUT CREAM, CANNED (LIQUID EXPRESSED FROM GRATED MEAT) (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALIGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIERS), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM LOCUST BEAN), EGGS, SCRAMBLED, FROZEN MIXTURE, SUGARS, BROWN (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), BUTTER, SALTED (PASTURIZED CREAM, SALT), NUTS, WALNUTS, ENGLISH PIECES OR CHIPS, RAISENS, SEEDLESS, PACKED, SYRUPS, CORN, LIGHT (CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEANS, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, PURIFIED WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR), NUTMEG, GROUND, CINNAMON. GROUND

Check Pamela's English Bread Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast