Is Pan Di Stelle Hazelnut Cocoa Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut and Cocoa Spread 98% (Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Italian Hazelnuts 13.7%, Fat-Reduced Cocoa 9.8%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Biscuit Pieces 2% [Wheat Flour Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Butter (Milk), Milk, Cocoa, Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Egg, Honey, Hazelnuts, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Flavourings, Egg White Powder, Starch]

Check Pan Di Stelle Hazelnut Cocoa Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pan Di Stelle Hazelnut Cocoa Spread is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping