Is Pan & Plus Rasberry Sandwich Chocolate Dipped With Sprinkles Cookies, Rasberry Sandwich Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • palm oil glycerin
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (BLEACHED, ENRICHED, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CONTAINS: WHEAT), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, EGG, FRUIT FILLING (RASPBERRY (SUGAR, WATER, RASPBERRY PUREE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PECTIN E440, CITRIC ACID E330, ELDERBERRY CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL RED RADISH PIGMENT), ALMOND EMULSION (WATER, ARTIFICIAL ALMOND FLAVORING COMPOUNDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE), CHOCOLATE DIP (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, (CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SORBITAN, MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY, LECITHIN), EGG SHADE POWDER (SALT, FD&C CERTIFIED FOOD COLORS INCLUDING YELLOW #5), RAINBOW SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, FD&C COLORS: RED #40, RED#3, BLUE#1, YELLOW#5 AND YELLOW #6, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND CARNAUBA WAX).

Check Pan & Plus Rasberry Sandwich Chocolate Dipped With Sprinkles Cookies, Rasberry Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee