Is Pana Organic Almond Frozen Dessert Sticks 4 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla frozen dessert* (63.5%) (coconut* (min 43%; milk*, cream*), sugar* (raw*, coconut*), water, vanilla extract*, vegetable gum (guar gum, carob bean gum, sodium alginate), vanilla seeds), mylk choc* (32%) (cacao* (min 35%; cacao butter*, cacao mass*, cacao powder*), sugar* (raw*, coconut*), prebiotic tapioca fibre*, coconut oil*, coconut milk powder*, sunflower lecithin*, carob*, natural vanilla flavour), blanched almonds* (min 4.5%) *Ingredients certified organic.

Check Pana Organic Almond Frozen Dessert Sticks 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pana Organic Almond Frozen Dessert Sticks 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go