Is PANCAKE MIX, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • sweet whey
  • semisweet chocolate chips

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COCOA (ALKALIZED), SWEET WHEY, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PANCAKE MIX, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast