Is Pancake & Sausage Stick Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • egg
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • contains 2% or less of sunflower oil, buttermilk, soy flour, leavening
  • buttermilk pancake
  • chicken
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAKFAST SAUSAGE:, CHICKEN., CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, CANE SUGAR,, VINEGAR, SALT, SAGE, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, GINGER,, RED PEPPER. BUTTERMILK PANCAKE BATTER: WHEAT FLOUR,, WATER, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUNFLOWER OIL,, BUTTERMILK, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID, PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EGG, SALT, WHEY., COOKED IN SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check Pancake & Sausage Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryPepperySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go