Is Pancakes, buttermilk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), water, sugar, whey, corn flour, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), eggs, salt, buttermilk, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, aluminum sulfate), vitamin a palmitate, niacinamide, reduced iron, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), folic acid, vitamin b12.

Check Pancakes, buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Pancakes, buttermilk | Spoonful