Is Pancakes, buttermilk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • eggs
  • whey
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
whey
vitamin b12

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), water, sugar, whey, corn flour, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), eggs, salt, buttermilk, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, aluminum sulfate), vitamin a palmitate, niacinamide, reduced iron, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), folic acid, vitamin b12.

Check Pancakes, buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Pancakes, buttermilk | Spoonful