Is Pancho's Authentic Recipe Original Queso Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly spicy dip with a smooth, velvety texture, often enjoyed as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, or nacho sauce. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and bold flavor, praising convenience for parties and quick meals, while some mention occasional variation in thickness and heat level across batches online.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spicy dip with a smooth, velvety texture, often enjoyed as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, or nacho sauce. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and bold flavor, praising convenience for parties and quick meals, while some mention occasional variation in thickness and heat level across batches online.
Ingredients
American Cheese (cultured Milk, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes, Artificial Color), Tomato Concentrate With Spices, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Citric Acid, Basil), Jalapeno Peppers Slices: Jalape�o Peppers, Water, Iodized Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Bell Peppers, Granulated Garlic, Cumin, White Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Disodium Phosphate. Contains Milk.
Check Pancho's Authentic Recipe Original Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pancho's Authentic Recipe Original Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Queso
This queso dip is so good! No big chunks and very flavorful. Safe product, awesome find.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pancho's Authentic Recipe Original Queso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


