Is Pandaroo Japanese Instant Miso Soup Spinach 12g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito
- 631
- 627
bonito
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soya bean paste (soya bean, rice, salt) 60%, spina,ch 10%, shiitake mushroom 1%, salt, sugar, bonito,,flavour enhancer (627, 631).
Check Pandaroo Japanese Instant Miso Soup Spinach 12g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pandaroo Japanese Instant Miso Soup Spinach 12g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Chocolate Chip, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz
Where to buy
Pandaroo Japanese Instant Miso Soup Spinach 12g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


