Is Paneer Tikka Masala Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cashew & milk
- milk solids
- cottage cheese
- butter
cashew & milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cottage Cheese, Tomatoes, Onions, Green Capsicum, Milk Solids, Refined Palmolein Oil, Cashew Nut, Butter, Salt, Ginger, Garlic, Coriander Powder, Red Chilli Powder, Coriander Leaves, Mixed Spices (Cumin Seeds, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Mace, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf & Ginger Powder), Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Powder & Dry Fenugreek Leaves Powder, Contains Statement: Cashew & Milk
Check Paneer Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Paneer Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Piece


