Is Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Convenient microwaveable cup delivers a warm, savory, comforting flavor with tender solids and soft strands in a smooth liquid; texture balances chunks and pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, workday meals, or light dinners. Reviewers note ease of preparation, comforting taste, and mixed opinions on portion size and seasoning variability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient microwaveable cup delivers a warm, savory, comforting flavor with tender solids and soft strands in a smooth liquid; texture balances chunks and pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, workday meals, or light dinners. Reviewers note ease of preparation, comforting taste, and mixed opinions on portion size and seasoning variability.
Ingredients
Water, Chicken !Raised Without Antibiotics (Chicken, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrots, Onions, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor), Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Flavor), Corn Starch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract, Acacia & Xanthan Gum, Thyme, Parsley, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Nisin Preparation, And Spice
Check Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cup


