Is Panera Bread Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 4 pk./10 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This four-pack of single-serving cups offers a creamy, savory soup with tender vegetable pieces and a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel. Customers commonly use it for quick lunches, soup-and-sandwich meals, or as a warming snack; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional remarks about saltiness, rich texture, and easy reheating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- heavy cream
- butter
- skim milk
- milkfat
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- +4 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This four-pack of single-serving cups offers a creamy, savory soup with tender vegetable pieces and a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel. Customers commonly use it for quick lunches, soup-and-sandwich meals, or as a warming snack; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional remarks about saltiness, rich texture, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC]), WATER, BROCCOLI, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), HEAVY CREAM, CARROTS, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONIONS, SEASONING (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SPICE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES), HOT PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT) AND NISIN PREPARATION.
Check Panera Bread Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 4 pk./10 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 4 pk./10 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Panera Bread Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 4 pk./10 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


