Is PANETELA DE GUAYABA Y QUESO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHEY (MILK), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG, FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6 AND RED #40 AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check PANETELA DE GUAYABA Y QUESO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetSavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast