Is PANETTONE CLASSICO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole pasteurized fresh milk
  • milk
  • butter

whole pasteurized fresh milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CURRANTS 15%, CANDIED CITRUS PEELS 13% (ORANGE AND CITRON PEELS, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), FRESH EGGS, BUTTER (MILK), SUGAR, WHOLE PASTEURIZED FRESH MILK, NATURAL LEAVEN (WHEAT), EMULSIFIER: MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, FLAVOUR.

Check PANETTONE CLASSICO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking