No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Panettone con Uvetta e Canditi Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft-wheat Flour Type &Quot,0&quot, Raisins 15%, Candied Orange (Orange Rinds, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Saccharose, Acidifier, Citric Acid Glu - Ser - E330, : E220 As Residue), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Butter (Con - 2Ne Taining Milk), Natural Yeast (Containing Gluten), Emulsifiers, Mono - Di - Glycerides And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Wheat Malt, Non-st\ck Re: Sunflower-seed Oil, Salt, Flavourings

Check Panettone con Uvetta e Canditi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Panettone con Uvetta e Canditi | Spoonful