Is Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Potato Starch, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Palm Oil, Sodium Metabisulfite (Used To Protect Quality), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Riboflavin And Turmeric Extract (For Color), Contains Sulfites, Made In A Facility That Produces Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy

Check Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Gluten Free? Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) | Spoonful