Is Panquecitos con chispas sabar a chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • harina de trigo

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Harina De Trigo (Gluten), Leche Reconstituida, Huevo, Azucar, Aceite Vegetal, Glucosa, Mantequilla, Gotas Sabor A Chocolate (Azucar, Grasa Vegetal, Cocoa, Solidos De La Leche, Maltodextrina, Monoestearato De Sorbitan, Triestearato De Sorbitan, Polisorbato 60, Lecitina De Soya, Sal Yodada, Saborizante Artificial), Glicerina, Sorbitol (1 G/100g), Alcohol Etilico, Mono Y Digliceridos, Propilenglicol, Esteres De Poliglicerol De Acidos Grasos, Saborizante De Jarabe Maiz, Artificial Y Natural, Sal Yodada, Acido Sorbico, Goma Xantana, Propionato Sodico, Sorbato Potasico, Puede Contener: Nuez, Coco Y Amarillo

Check Panquecitos con chispas sabar a chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go