This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Pantai, Teriyaki Sauce With Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Soya Bean Extract, Wheat Flour), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Glucose Syrup, Garlic, Onion, Salt, Thickener (Modified Corn Starch : E1422), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid E260), Color (Caramel : E150c)

Check Pantai, Teriyaki Sauce With Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pantai, Teriyaki Sauce With Garlic | Spoonful