Is PANTAINORASINGH, BAMBOO SHOOT (STRIP) WITH BAI YANANG (TILIACORA TRIANDRA) AND CHILI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e631
- e627
- flavor enhancers monosodium glutamate:e621
e631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BAMBOO SHOOT (55%), WATER, RED CHILLI (4%), BAI YANANG (3%), SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID: E330), PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BENZOATE :E211), FLAVOR ENHANCERS MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE:E621, DISODIUM 5, INOSINATE :E631, DISODIUM 5-GUANYLATE:E627),
Check PANTAINORASINGH, BAMBOO SHOOT (STRIP) WITH BAI YANANG (TILIACORA TRIANDRA) AND CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PANTAINORASINGH, BAMBOO SHOOT (STRIP) WITH BAI YANANG (TILIACORA TRIANDRA) AND CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
About this product
Vegetable · Strip


