Is PANTAINORASINGH, BAMBOO SHOOT (STRIP) WITH BAI YANANG (TILIACORA TRIANDRA) AND CHILI Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e631
  • e627
  • flavor enhancers monosodium glutamate:e621

e631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e627
flavor enhancers monosodium glutamate:e621

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAMBOO SHOOT (55%), WATER, RED CHILLI (4%), BAI YANANG (3%), SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID: E330), PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BENZOATE :E211), FLAVOR ENHANCERS MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE:E621, DISODIUM 5, INOSINATE :E631, DISODIUM 5-GUANYLATE:E627),

Check PANTAINORASINGH, BAMBOO SHOOT (STRIP) WITH BAI YANANG (TILIACORA TRIANDRA) AND CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Strip

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDippingSalad