Is Pantene Pro-V Smooth & Sleek Hair Conditioner Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl alcohol
  • panthenyl ethyl ether
  • stearyl alcohol

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, stearyl alcohol, behentrimonium chloride, cetyl alcohol, bis-aminopropyl dimethicone, parfum, isopropyl alcohol, benzyl alcohol, disodium edta, panthenol, panthenyl ethyl ether, histidine, hexyl cinnamal, citric acid, magnesium nitrate, methylchloroisothiazolinone, magnesium chloride, methylisothiazolinone

Check Pantene Pro-V Smooth & Sleek Hair Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pantene Pro-V Smooth & Sleek Hair Conditioner is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Haircare