Is Papa Cantellas Mild Italian Brick Sausage - 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • vinegar & natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild Italian brick sausage offers a tender, sliceable texture with a subtly seasoned, savory profile. Consumers commonly sauté, grill, or slice it cold for sandwiches, pizzas, pasta, and party platters. Reviewers frequently cite consistent mild flavor, easy slicing, and versatility for quick meals, noting occasional variation in firmness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, seasoning (salt, spices, paprika, sugar & orange peel powder), water, vinegar & natural flavor

Check Papa Cantellas Mild Italian Brick Sausage - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Papa Cantellas Mild Italian Brick Sausage - 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichBreakfastCooking