Is PAPAYA ENZYME - 60 TABS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural papaya flavour
- amylase
natural papaya flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papain (From Papaya Carica Fruit), Amylase (From Aspergillas Oryzae), Amla, Powdered (Gooseberry), Natural Sweeteners, Natural Colour, Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant), Citric Acid, Natural Papaya Flavour
Check PAPAYA ENZYME - 60 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PAPAYA ENZYME - 60 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA HIGH ENERGY TRAIL MIX, PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Caribbean Jerk with Papaya Juice 12oz BTL
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
Lactaid Fast Act Lactase Enzyme Supplement
Children's Zyrtec Dissolve Tabs
Where to buy
PAPAYA ENZYME - 60 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


