Is Parent's Choice Little Puffs Cereal Snack, Strawberry Apple Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole flour
  • pregelatinized wheat starch
  • whole oat flour
  • natural flavors

whole flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE FLOUR, PREGELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHOLE OAT FLOUR CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, APPLE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), ZINC SULPHATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check Parent's Choice Little Puffs Cereal Snack, Strawberry Apple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go