Is Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Gluten Free Flapjack & Waffle Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten-free 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Eggs, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of Milk, Soy and Tree Nuts.
Check Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Gluten Free Flapjack & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Gluten Free Flapjack & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz
About this product
Grain · Powder, Dried


