Is Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Gluten Free Flapjack & Waffle Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten-free 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Eggs, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of Milk, Soy and Tree Nuts.
Check Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Gluten Free Flapjack & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Gluten Free Flapjack & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz
About this product
Grain · Powder, Dried


