Is Park Kodiak City Protein-Packed Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix (Raspberry Lemon) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey Protein Concentrate, Wheat Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Raspberries, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Powder (lemon Crystals (citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice), Maltodextrin, Pectin, Sugar). Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Park Kodiak City Protein-Packed Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix (Raspberry Lemon) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep