Is Park Kodiak City Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars Vegetarian?

Description
These chewy granola bars offer a mildly sweet, toasty flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers note consistent chewiness and occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast, or midday pick-me-up, users report satisfaction with portion size and reliable on-the-go convenience for travel and busy days.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These chewy granola bars offer a mildly sweet, toasty flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers note consistent chewiness and occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast, or midday pick-me-up, users report satisfaction with portion size and reliable on-the-go convenience for travel and busy days.
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Pea Protein With Rice Starch, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin), 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Cassava Root Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Almond Butter (almonds). Contains: Almonds, Milk, Peanuts, And Soy.
Check Park Kodiak City Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Kodiak City Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


