Is Park Kodiak City Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein crisps
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These chewy granola bars offer a mildly sweet, toasty flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers note consistent chewiness and occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast, or midday pick-me-up, users report satisfaction with portion size and reliable on-the-go convenience for travel and busy days.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Pea Protein With Rice Starch, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin), 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Cassava Root Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Almond Butter (almonds). Contains: Almonds, Milk, Peanuts, And Soy.

Check Park Kodiak City Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go