Is Park Kodiak City Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These chewy granola bars offer a mildly sweet, toasty flavor with a dense, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers note consistent chewiness and occasional crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast, or midday pick-me-up, users report satisfaction with portion size and reliable on-the-go convenience for travel and busy days.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Pea Protein With Rice Starch, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin), 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Cassava Root Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Almond Butter (almonds). Contains: Almonds, Milk, Peanuts, And Soy.

Check Park Kodiak City Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go