Is Park St. Deli Creamy Macaroni With Real American Cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (water, Enriched Macaroni [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk With Vitamin D3, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Colby Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Processed Cheddar Club Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Color Added), Food Starch-modified, Reduced Lactose Whey, Salt, Margarine (soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Annatto Extract (color). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Park St. Deli Creamy Macaroni With Real American Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish