Is Park Street Deli Chicken Egg Rolls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fermented wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce powder
  • yeast extract
  • flavor
  • enriched flour

fermented wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy-fried exterior with a tender, savory filling offers a balance of crunchy texture and moist interior. Commonly served as an appetizer, party snack, or quick meal component, often paired with dipping sauces. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness after baking or frying, convenient preparation, and good flavor for the price overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Cabbage, White Meat Chicken, Carrots, Onions. Seasoning: (sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (fermented Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dried Garlic, Vegetable Base Salt, Autolyzed Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dry Vegetables Onion, Garlic, Carrots, Celery Sesame Ol, Spice, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts), Dry Chicken Flavor (chicken Broth, Flavor, Salt) Dry Mushroom Extract (maltodextrin, Mushrooms), Lemon Juice Powder (maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sugar), Spices, Gums Xanthan, Locust Bean, Guar, Canola Ol) Textured Soy Flour, Moofed Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Dry Celery. Crust: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Nacn, Reduced Iron, Thamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Aco) Water, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin, Gums (anthan, Locust Bean, Guar), Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Park Street Deli Chicken Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go