Is Park Street Deli Cucumber Dill Tzatziki with Greek Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

nonfat dry milk
cultured cream
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cool, herby brightness and mild tang with a creamy yet slightly chunky texture that spreads smoothly and clings to chips, pitas, sandwiches, and grilled meats. Common reviews cite fresh flavor and versatility for dipping or dressing, noting reliable creaminess while occasionally mentioning uneven seasoning or thin consistency in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme), Cucumbers, Onion, Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (maintains Freshness), Distilled Vinegar, Dill Weed, Dehydrated Garlic, Lactic Acid Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains Milk.

Check Park Street Deli Cucumber Dill Tzatziki with Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSide Dish