Is Park Street Deli Pimento Bacon Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- natural flavors
- water
- natural flavor
- disodium calcium edta
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Vinegar, Eggs, Water, Salt, Dried Egg Yolk, Sugar, Disodium Calcium Edta [maintains Freshness]), Dried Roasted Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, White Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Natamycin [natural Mold Inhibitor], Annatto [color]), Green Chiles, Bacon (cured With: Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Natural Flavors), Green Onion, Water, Salt, Serrano Peppers, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Park Street Deli Pimento Bacon Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Street Deli Pimento Bacon Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


